Ancestor Search:
Enter as much information as you know about your ancestor and click search:

  First Name: Last Name: Location:   
 

Ancestry Daily News
  Michael John Neill -- 6/23/2006


Not a Primary or Secondary Source

Great-grandma's death certificate is an excellent lecture example. Full of "unknowns," it proves all of us have our research blanks. After one lecture, an attendee approached me and said I should not use the document as it was a secondary source. I indicated the document was not a primary or a secondary source, but provided both primary and secondary information. The attendee's comment raised an issue that still confuses some genealogists: primary and secondary sources.

The death certificate used for the illustration is a grave disappointment. Ancestor Ida Sargent Trautvetter Miller is one of my brick walls. While the name of her father is listed on the document, all other parental information is listed as "unknown." Like most records on my great-grandmother, it raises more questions than it answers. What is certain is that the document is not a primary or a secondary source.

Sources are not referred to as primary or secondary. It is the pieces of information they provide that are classified as either primary or secondary. Primary information is provided by someone who reasonably had firsthand knowledge of the event. Secondary information is provided by someone whose knowledge of data is not firsthand.

The death certificate is a source of many pieces of data; it states more than just one fact. Some facts took place a few days before the record was created. Some facts took place in another century.

To determine what information is primary and what information is secondary, it is helpful to know the name of the informant and his relationship to the deceased. Not all documents provide this information, but fortunately this one does. Only the informant's name and address were listed: Carl Trautvetter, Loraine, Illinois. Carl's relationship to Ida is not stated (he was her son). As I review the details provided on the certificate, I try and determine the likelihood that Carl had firsthand knowledge of the information given and how much time had passed between the event mentioned on the certificate and the recording of the certificate.

While the certificate does not provide the date the information was provided by Carl, it appears to have been no more than a week after her death and burial, and was probably recorded even sooner. Timing is key as memories can fade over time. Carl would have firsthand knowledge of his mother's name, residence, marital status, occupation, color, and gender. The same is true for the name of her deceased husband, and her date and place of burial. He also probably knew at what point in time she stopped working as a "housewife" (probably the point at which her final illness truly incapacitated her). The other details are more problematic as they are things Carl likely did not know firsthand and either knew from what he had been told or conclusions he had reached.

Carl's knowledge of his mother's date of birth (and her age) was obtained because he learned it from somewhere. His knowledge of this date is not firsthand as he was not there. He also indicates Ida had been a housewife for forty years. I am always a little leery of time durations that could have been approximated (as many ending in a "0" are). This amount of time is very close to the number of years that had elapsed since Ida was first married. Again Carl's knowledge of this information is secondary as well--people are not usually present at their parents' first marriage.

The only parental information provided for Ida is the name of her father. Carl's knowledge here is secondary as well. His memory of his grandfather probably was very distant and he only "knew" his grandfather was his grandfather because someone told him who is grandfather was.

The information Carl provided may very well have been completely accurate. Classifying information as primary or secondary is not the same as saying it is true or false. This classification must be done in concert with all other available documents, records, and sources. Primary information can be wrong and secondary information can be correct. This conclusion just cannot be made from one lone document.

On Ida's death certificate there is one other person who provided information: the doctor. He is the informant for the date of death and the information about Ida's medical condition and her cause of death. Hopefully the doctor is a primary source for this information. It was noted that the medical portion of the certificate (including the date and place of death) were filled out the day Ida died. It is difficult to get more contemporary than that.

Sources are not primary or secondary simply because they typically provide details that were known firsthand and those obtained elsewhere. Sources typically are classified as original or derivative. Ida's death certificate is an original source. Her entry in the Illinois State Death Index, my transcription of her death certificate, and this article which discusses her death certificate are all derivative sources as they contain information extracted from the original source and in some cases contain interpretations as well.

Why All the Bother?
It boils down to accuracy and how much credence we give to information provided by a source. When we take time to think about whether bits and pieces of information are primary or secondary, it gets us thinking about the potential accuracy of the information--who provided the information, and the circumstances under which it was provided. And such an analysis can only strengthen our research conclusions.

Those who want to see a copy of Ida's death certificate can click here.

About the Author
Michael John Neill is the Course I Coordinator at the Genealogical Institute of Mid America (GIMA) held annually in Springfield, Illinois, and is also on the faculty of Carl Sandburg College in Galesburg, Illinois. Michael is currently a member of the board of the Federation of Genealogical Societies (FGS). He conducts seminars and lectures nationally on a wide variety of genealogical and computer topics and contributes to several genealogical publications, including Ancestry Magazine and Genealogical Computing. You can e-mail him at mjnrootdig@myfamily.com or visit his website at: www.rootdig.com, but he regrets that he is unable to assist with personal research.

Upcoming Appearances by Michael John Neill

Michael's Other Genealogy Articles

 

<